PMP Project Management Professional v5

Page 1   
Question 1

Which type of agreement is legal, contractual, and between two or more entities to form a
partnership, joint venture, or some other arrangement as defined by the parties?

  • A. Teaming
  • B. Collective bargaining
  • C. Sharing
  • D. Working


Answer : A

Question 2

Which of the following processes includes prioritizing risks for subsequent further analysis
or action by assessing and combining their probability of occurrence and impact?

  • A. Qualitative risk analysis
  • B. Quantitative risk analysis
  • C. Risk management planning
  • D. Risk response planning


Answer : A

Question 3

What are the five Project Management Process Groups?

  • A. Initiating, Planning, Executing, Monitoring and Controlling, and Closing
  • B. Introduction, Planning, Executing, Monitoring and Controlling, and Closing
  • C. Initiating, Planning, Executing, Monitoring and Controlling, and Ending
  • D. Introduction, Planning, Implementation, Monitoring and Controlling, and Closure


Answer : A

Question 4

At which point of the project is the uncertainty the highest and the risk of failing the
greatest?

  • A. Final phase of the project
  • B. Start of the project
  • C. End of the project
  • D. Midpoint of the project


Answer : B

Question 5

In the Plan Stakeholder Management process, expert judgment is used to:

  • A. Provide information needed to plan appropriate ways to engage project stakeholders.
  • B. Ensure comprehensive identification and listing of new stakeholders.
  • C. Analyze the information needed to develop the project scope statement.
  • D. Decide the level of engagement of the stakeholders at each required stage.


Answer : D

Question 6

Skills necessary for project management such as motivating to provide encouragement;
listening actively; persuading a team to perform an action; and summarizing, recapping,
and identifying next steps are known as:

  • A. organizational skills
  • B. technical skills
  • C. communication skills
  • D. hard skills


Answer : C

Question 7

Activity resource requirements and resource breakdown structure are outputs from what
Project Time Management process?

  • A. Schedule Control
  • B. Activity Definition
  • C. Schedule Development
  • D. Activity Resource Estimating


Answer : D

Question 8

Which input to Collect Requirements is used to identify stakeholders who can provide
information on requirements?

  • A. Stakeholder register
  • B. Scope management plan
  • C. Stakeholder management plan
  • D. Project charter


Answer : A

Question 9

Who MUST know when a risk event occurs so that a response can be implemented?

  • A. Customers
  • B. Project sponsors
  • C. Project management team
  • D. Insurance claims department


Answer : C

Question 10

A tool and technique used during the Define Scope process is:

  • A. facilitated workshops.
  • B. observations.
  • C. questionnaires and surveys.
  • D. group creativity techniques.


Answer : A

Question 11

Which item is an example of personnel assessment?

  • A. Resource calendar
  • B. Tight matrix
  • C. Team-building activity
  • D. Focus group


Answer : D

Question 12

Which of the following is the process of identifying the specific actions to be performed to
produce the project deliverables?

  • A. Estimate Activity Durations
  • B. Sequence Activities
  • C. Define Activities
  • D. Activity Attributes


Answer : C

Question 13

What is the most accurate rough order of magnitude (ROM)?

  • A. In the Initiation phase, the estimate is in the range of +/- 50%.
  • B. In the Planning phase, the estimate is in the range of +/- 50%.
  • C. In the Monitoring and Controlling phase, the estimate is in the range of +/- 15%.
  • D. In the Closing phase, the estimate is in the range of +/- 15%.


Answer : A

Question 14

The Cost Management processes and their associated tools and techniques are usually
selected during which of the following?

  • A. Project finance management
  • B. Project cost estimation
  • C. Project life cycle definition
  • D. Project plan development


Answer : C

Question 15

A Project Management Office (PMO) manages a number of aspects, including what?

  • A. Project scope, schedule, cost, and quality of the products of the work packages
  • B. Central coordinator of communication management across projects, and for the delivery of specific project objectives, organization opportunity assessment
  • C. Assigns project resources to best meet project objectives
  • D. Overall risk, overall opportunity and interdependencies among projects


Answer : D

Page 1